Privacy Policy

Date: 12 December 2023

1. General Information 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG, TKG 2021).

In order to make our website available, process the sale of our goods and provide our services, we process information about you, so-called personal data - or "data" for short hereafter. The term "processing" refers to any handling of data, such as the collection, storage, use and deletion of personal data.

We are happy to inform you about the processing of your personal data and the claims and rights to which you are entitled under data protection regulations within the scope of the data protection declaration.

The responsible for the for the processing of your personal data is:

Nangten Menlang International –

Verein zur Förderung tibetischer Medizin und buddhistischer Philosophie
Grosse Pfarrgasse 3/3
1020 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 212 7000


If you have any complaints, questions or suggestions with regards to data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time using the contact details provided.

2. Data Processing in the Context of Our Website 

2.1. General Information

As part of our website, we process data that you disclose to us (e.g. as part of an order), logs (our servers log who makes requests for security reasons) and cookies (these are small text files that are stored on your device and contain information to recognize you).

2.2. Data Processing for the Operation and Security of Our Website (Server Logs)

When you visit our website, the web server collects usage data (so-called server logs). The collection of this data is necessary to technically enable the connection to our server and the use of the website. This data is also used to prevent and analyze attacks.

The following server logs are collected: 

• IP address of the terminal device from which our website is accessed;
• Recognition data of the browser and operating system used;
• Date, time and duration of access;
• Name of the retrieved files or information;
• Amount of data transferred;
• A message whether the request was successful;
• Internet address of the websites via which our website is accessed;
• Internet address of the websites that are accessed via our website.

Legal basis of the processing: Your data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring the operation of the service and system security.

Recipient of the data:  The web server for the operation of our website is technically operated by the IT service center of Cloudflare Germany GmbH as a processor. The data collected will not be passed on to third parties. Only in the unlikely event of a hacker attack can data be transmitted to the law enforcement authorities.  
  

Storage duration: The server logs are stored until the user account is deleted.

2.3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. When you visit our website, we set cookies that may contain various pieces of information, for example in order to use the website technically flawlessly or to recognize you as a visitor to the website.

Technically Necessary Cookies

The following technically necessary cookies are stored on your device: 

Name

Purpose

Provider

Storage Duration

Bugsnag
To analyze website performance, including errors and crashes.
   Bugsnag Inc.
End of session
truendo-tcf-v2-glo
To save data protection preferences in order to configure data protection-relevant functions correctly.
TRUENDO Technologies GmbH
1 year
truendo-tcf-v2
To save data protection preferences in order to configure data protection-relevant functions correctly.
TRUENDO Technologies GmbH
1 year
truendo_*
To save data protection preferences in order to configure data protection-relevant functions correctly.
TRUENDO Technologies GmbH
1 year
slim_session
Used to manage the session of the website.
LearnWorlds (CY) Ltd
2 days
Weglot
To translate the website content into other languages.
Weglot SAS
End of session
Transloadit
For uploading and processing (transcoding) video files.
Transloadit-II GmbH
End of session


Legal basis of the processing: The processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in offering a technically flawless website.

Recipients of the data: Data may be transferred to the following companies:

• Bugsnag Inc.
• TRUENDO Privacy Management
• Learn Worlds (CY) Ltd
• Weglot SAS
• Transloadit-II GmbH

Further information: You have the option of generally deactivating the use of cookies in your browser settings. You can also delete cookies that have already been set and specify that the future use of cookies requires your consent.

To prevent third-party cookies from being set, you can block third-party cookies in your browser. Here you will find instructions for the most common browsers:

Firefox: hier
Chrome: hier
Internet Explorer: hier
Safari: Third-party cookies are blocked by default in Apple's Safari.

3. Data Processing in the Context of our Website

3.1. Consent Management

We use TRUENDO's Consent Management Tool to obtain the necessary consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Legal basis: The processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in technically enabling the obtaining of consent for the processing of personal data.

Recipient of the data: Data is transferred to TRUENDO Technologies GmbH, Leonard-Bernstein-Strasse 10, 1220 Vienna, Austria.

Further information: Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of TRUENDO.

TRUENDO stores the following cookies on your device:

Name 
Purpose
Storage Duration
truendo_cmp
This cookie is used to save your privacy settings. This allows the data protection management software on this website to correctly configure privacy-related functions.

366 days
truendo_data
This cookie is used to save your privacy settings. This allows the data protection management software on this website to correctly configure privacy-related functions.

End of session

3.2. Content Delivery Network

We use a content delivery network from Cloudflare Germany GmbH, Rosental 7, 80331 Munich, Germany, to optimize the performance and availability of our website.

Legal basis: The processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in being able to display our website quickly, securely and reliably.

Recipient of the data: No data is transferred to third parties, as the Cloudflare Germany GmbH service is hosted locally on the web server.


Name 
Purpose
Storage Duration
cf_clearance
This cookie is used to optimize the performance and availability of our website.
365 days

3.3. Weglot Language Tool

We use the language tool Weglot for the unrestricted functionality of our website. This enables us to translate texts in particular.

Legal basis: Your data is processed on the basis of your consent in the cookie banner on our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Recipient of the data: Data is transferred to Weglot SAS, 138, rue Pierre Joigneaux, Bois-Colombes, 92270, France. An adequate level of protection for the transfer of data to France results from the GDPR, which also applies in France.

Further information: Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of Weglot.

Weglot stores the following cookies on your device:

Name 
Purpose
Storage Duration
wglang
Determines the visitor's preferred language. Allows the website to set the preferred language when the visitor visits again.
Permanent

3.4. LearnWorlds Learning Platform

We use a learning platform from the provider LearnWorlds to implement content from external providers. Here, access to a log-in area is granted as part of the user account or content is made available.

Legal basis: Your data is processed on the basis of your consent in the cookie banner on our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Recipient of the data: Data is transferred to LearnWorlds Ltd, Gladstonos 120, Foloune Building, 2nd Floor, B1, 3032, Limassol, Cyprus. An adequate level of protection for the transfer of data to Cyprus results from the GDPR, which also applies in Cyprus.

Further information: Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of LearnWorlds.

LearnWorlds stores the following cookies on your device:

Name 
Purpose
Storage Duration
slim_session
Zur Verwaltung der Sitzung der Website verwendet.
2 days

3.5. Interface Software Transloadit 

We use the interface software from Tansloadit on our website. This software allows us to automate business processes via interfaces, making them more cost-effective, faster and error-free. In particular, we can integrate websites or social media networks into our business processes.

Legal basis:
Your data is processed on the basis of your consent in the cookie banner on our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Recipient of the data:
Data is transferred to Transloadit-II GmbH, Waßmannsdorfer Chaussee 39 A, 12355 Berlin, Germany. An adequate level of protection for the transfer of data to Germany results from the GDPR, which also applies in Germany.

Further information:
Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of Transloadit.

Transloadit stores the following cookies on your device:

Name 
Purpose
Storage Duration
Transloadit
For uploading and processing (transcoding) video files.
End of session

3.6. Vimeo

Our website contains plugins from the Vimeo service, which can be recognized by the Vimeo logo. This plugin enables you to use content or interaction elements from Vimeo, for example to play a video. Please note that if you consent, your data will be transmitted before you use the interaction elements.

Legal basis:
Your data is processed on the basis of your consent in the cookie banner on our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Recipient of the data:
By using the plugin of the Vimeo service of Vimeo.com, Inc. ("Vimeo"), 330 West 34th Street, 5th Floor, New York, New York 10001, USA, data is transferred to Vimeo. As Vimeo is headquartered in the USA, data may be transferred to the USA. The appropriate level of protection for the transfer of data to the USA results from standard contractual clauses in accordance with Art 46 GDPR, which we have concluded with Vimeo.

Further information:
Further information on this can be found in the Privacy Policy of Vimeo.

4. Data Processing in the Context of Business Operations:

4.1. Data Processing in the Context of Establishing Contact:

If you contact us, for example by e-mail or telephone, we will process your data in order to process your inquiry and any resulting processing.

Legal basis:
Your data is processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship. If you are not in a (pre-contractual) contractual relationship with us and your request is not aimed at concluding a contract, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in responding to the request.

Recipient of the data:
This data will only be transmitted if it is necessary for answering the request.

Storage duration:
We process your data for as long as this is necessary for processing the request and will delete your request after processing has been completed, provided that there are no statutory retention obligations due to a contractual relationship. 

4.2. Data Processing in the Context of the Business Transaction

If you conclude a contract with us, we process your data for the purpose of processing the order, answering any questions you may have in connection with your order and for the formal handling of the business cases to be dealt with by us within the framework of the business relationship.

The order is completed and the product delivered by our partner Digistore24. We do not receive any payment data from Digistore24.


Legal basis:
The processing of your data is carried out to fulfill a contractual relationship or is based on a legal basis in the context of a business relationship (or to process this).


Recipient of the data:
If a transfer of your data relevant in the respective individual case is necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual relationship or on the basis of a legal basis, this will be done to the following categories of recipients:

– Contract and business partners

– Data center as processor

In addition, data is transferred to Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany. An appropriate level of protection for the transfer of data to Germany results from the GDPR, which also applies in Germany.


Storage duration:
We only process your data for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual relationship or due to legal obligations (e.g. according to tax and company law retention obligations). As a rule, we store data for seven years.


4.3. Data Processing Within the Scope of the User Account:

If you have purchased a course, Digistore24 will send us your contact details so that you can create a user account on our website.

Legal basis:
The processing of your data takes place for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship.

Recipient of the data:
Data is transferred to Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany. An adequate level of protection for the transfer of data to Germany results from the GDPR, which also applies in Germany.

Storage duration:
We process your data for as long as you have an account. If you delete your account, we will also delete your data.

Further information: Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of Digistore24.

4.4. Bookkeeping and Accounting

We process data relating to the business relationship with customers or suppliers as part of our financial accounting and bookkeeping. This includes data for budgeting and cost accounting.

Legal basis:
The processing of your data is based on the fulfillment of a legal obligation.

Recipient of the data:
If a transfer of your data relevant in the respective individual case is required due to a legal basis, this is done to the following categories of recipients:
– Landlord of premises for events
– Banks
– Legal representatives
– Chartered accountants, auditors and tax consultants
– Courts
– Competent administrative authorities
– Contract and business partners
– Insurance companies

Storage duration:
We process your data for as long as this is necessary due to legal obligations (such as retention obligations under tax and company law). As a rule, we store data for seven years.

5. Your Rights

5.1. Right to Information About the Stored Data in Accordance with Art. 15 GDPR 

You have the right to request information as to whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you have a right to information about this personal data and to further information related to the processing. 

5.2. Right to Rectification of Inaccurate Data Pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR

In the event that personal data that we process about you is (no longer) accurate or incomplete, you can request that this data be rectified and, if necessary, completed.

5.3. Right to Erasure of Data Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR

If the legal requirements are met, you can request the deletion of your personal data. 

5.4. Right to Restriction of Data Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR

If the legal requirements are met, you can request the restriction of the processing of data concerning you. 

5.5. Right to Data Portability Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

If the legal requirements are met, you can request the transfer of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

5.6. Right to Object to Unreasonable Data Processing Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you can object at any time to the processing of data concerning you that we process on the basis of a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

5.7. 5.7. Right to Withdraw Consent 

If the processing is based on a declaration of consent, you have the option of revoking this at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

5.8. Right to Lodge a Complaint With the Data Protection Authority

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you have the option of complaining to the competent supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde - Austrian Data Protection Authority). The address is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

6. Further Information:

We require the data that we ask you to provide in order to process and provide our services within the scope of the contractual relationship or to provide information that you have requested from us.
If you do not provide the data, we will not be able to provide our services.
Automated decision-making, including profiling, does not take place. If we process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which we have collected this data, we will inform you of this fact and inform you of this other purpose.